They are a common spice in Asian cuisine, in the west, and cosmetics. Although the name has nothing to do with carnation flowers commonly understood, but stem from a plant, Eugenia caryophillata, native to the Moluccas. The plant reaches 10-15 feet high and its buds are dried and processed to extract the spice in question. The curious shape that reach once dried
They have a strong local anesthetic so much power that were used to soothe aching teeth and still the essence is used in oral medicine in disinfectants. Relieve headaches and stimulate circolazione.
Bag of 50g